08:30 – 17:00

Monday to Friday

Sentinel House,

Parktown, Johannesburg

(011) 274 4700

08:30 – 17:00

Monday to Friday

Sentinel House,

Parktown, Johannesburg

(011) 274 4700

Accounting Authority

Member Gender Constituency Organisation Position and / or Qualifications Other Leadership Roles and / or Board Directorships
Frans Baleni M Ministerial Appointment BA: Social Science Development Studies (University of Johannesburg). Diploma in Political Science and Trade Unionism (Whitehall College, Ireland). BOD Certificate (IMD, Switzerland). DBSA (Deputy Chairman), PetroSA (Non Executive Director), Field Band Foundation (Trustee), Chris Hani Institute (Director), University of Johannesburg (Member), F11 Management Consulting (Director), Mining Indaba (Member), Sibanye Holding Mining (Member), ADC Cables (Chairman), Thelle Mogoerane Hospital Advisory Board (Chairman)
Olebogeng Besnaar M Ministerial Appointment Higher Certificate in Public Management (Regenesys) current. Programme in Public Administration Management (UNISA) current. BSc Computer Science 2nd year (University of the North). National Certificate Healthcare Benefit Administration (Discovery Institute). NEDLAC (Member). Country Descent Work Programme (Member). SANAC Secretariat (Member)
Tebogo Phadu M Ministerial Appointment ANC Luthuli House Senior Diploma in Political Economy and Philosophy (USSR Academy of Social Sciences, Moscow, Russia). Master’s in Social Sciences: Environmental Economics (London School of Economics, United Kingdom) National Cooperative Association of South Africa (General Secretary). South African Federation of Burial Societies (Chairperson)
Tshimane Montoedi M Organised Labour National Union of Mineworkers Programme in Business Communication (UNISA). Certificate in Human Resources (UNISA). Applied Organisational Development Programme (UNISA). Degree in Organisational and Industrial Psychology (UNISA). Mineworkers Development Agency (Chief Executive Officer). State Diamond Trader (Board Member). Minerals and Mining Development (Board Member). Unity Incorporation MIC (Board Member).
Mercy Sekano M Organised Labour Elijah Barayi Memorial Training Centre University Diploma in Education Secondary (Thabane College of Education). Programme and Project Management Diploma (University of Witwatersrand). Adult Education Diploma (University of Cape Town). JB Marks Education Trust (Trustee)
Justice Sera M Organised Labour Rand Water LLB (UNISA) currrent. National Diploma: Human Resources Management (UNISA). Development Programme in Labour Relations (UNISA). Certificate in Supervisory Management (Graduate Institute of Management and Technology). Certificate in Human Resources Management (Institute of People Management, SA). South African Municipal Workers’ Union (Provincial Deputy Chairman); South African Municipal Workers’ Union Provincial Disciplinary Committee (Chairman)
Keith Swanepoel M Organised Labour Independent Municipal and Allied Trade Union (IMATU) Business Management Diploma (Damelin). Labour Relations Diploma (Institute of People Management). Public Private Partnerships (Wits Graduate School of Public and Development). IMATU (Deputy President). Edenvale High School Governing Body (Chairperson)
Ravi Moodley M Organised Employer Eskom German Master, Electrical (Nuremberg, Germany). Master of Science (University of Warwick, UK). Senior Manager at Eskom Academy of Learning – with over 35 years of experience and expertise in the energy sector both nationally and internationally.
Knox Msebenzi M Organised Employer Nuclear Industry Association of South Africa (NIASA) MA Engineering (Cambridge University). Master of Science, Electric Power Engineering (Ransselaer Polytechnic, New York). MBA (Wits Business School) NIASA (Managing Director); Power Institute of East and Southern Africa (Executive Director).
Petunia Ramunenyiwa F Organised Employer Department of Water and Sanitation BA Psychology (University of Venda). University Education Diploma (University of Venda). MBA (MANCOSA) current. Department of Water and Sanitation: Operational Support, Coordination and Consolidation (Chief Director).
Top