Critical Skills & Scarce Skills

EWSETA Critical Skills List

Management Soft skills Technical Other
  • Leadership and management skills
  • Mentoring and coaching
  • Planning and project management
  • Conflict management
  • Negotiation and persuasion
  • Business skills
  • Analytical skills
  • Scenario planning skills
  • Report-writing skills
  • Morals/ethics skills
  • Skills to address the Green Economy Agenda
  • Project management
  • Teamwork
  • Labour law
  • Labour economics
  • Case management

 

  • Decision making
  • Interpersonal skills
  • Emotional intelligence
  • Assertiveness
  • Teamwork
  • People skills such as managing diversity
  • Communication
  • Presentation skills
  • Listening skills
  • Life skills (personal, finance, time management, resilience, stress management)
  • Innovation and creativity
  • Personal hygiene
  • Food safety
  • First aid
  • Care of HIV/AIDS patients, & care of disability)
  • numeracy
  • Health and Safety
  • Arc Welding
  • Scaffolding
  • Underground setting course
  • Water Purification
  • Fire fighters
  • SHE awareness training
  • Safety officer course
  • Forklift
  • Basic lab & Instrument Training
  • Technical Report Writing
  • Lubrication Essentials
  • Risk Management Advanced Operator Training
  • Basic Environmental Awareness
  • Dangerous Goods Training
  • Hazardous Materials Transport
  • HIRA (Hazardous Identification of Risk Assessment)
  • Landfill Operations
  • Water reticulation pipe laying
  • Supply chain management
  • Customer relations
  • Customer service
  • Communication skills
  • Telephone etiquette
  • ABET/numeracy and literacy
  • Ability to apply knowledge
  • Access to information
  • Interpersonal relations skills
  • Problem solving and decision-making skills
  • Conflict resolution skills
  • Time management skills
  • Anger management skills
  • Listening Skills
  • Business and general skills training for Shop stewards

 

EWSETA’s Scarce Skills List 2013-2014

Occupation Code Occupations Specialisation / Alternative Title Intervention Planned by the SETA
121905 Programme or Project Manager Project Director The placement of trained learners for experiential learning , Learnerships and Bursaries
214301 Environmental Engineer Air Pollution Control Engineer, Water Resource Specialists Bursaries
213306 Water Quality Analyst Hydrographical Technical Officer, Hydrological Technical Officer,  Waste Water Treatment Officer / Technician Bursaries
215103 Energy Engineer Bio-energy engineer, energy services engineer, hydro energy engineer, nuclear energy engineer, renewable energy engineer, solar energy engineer, wind energy engineer Bursaries
214201 Civil engineer Bio systems Engineer, Construction Engineer, Geotechnical Engineer, Forest Engineer Bursaries
215101 Electrical engineer control engineer, electric power generation engineer, electrical design engineer, power distribution engineer, power systems engineer, power systems engineer Learnership, Apprenticeship  and Bursaries
671101 Electricians construction electrician, electrical wireman, electrical fitter Learnership, Apprenticeship  and Bursaries
313106 Concentrated Solar Power (CSP) Plant process Controller concentrated solar power (CSP) plant technician, solar power plant operator Learnership, Apprenticeship  and Bursaries
313201 Water Plant Operator sewerage plant operator, waster water operator, water treatment plant operator, water treatment plant Learnership
642602 Solar Installer Solar Photovoltaic installer, solar thermal installer Learnership, Apprenticeship  and Bursaries