EWSETA INFORMATION PRIVACY STATEMENT

EWSETA Information Privacy Statement2021-11-18T15:54:34+02:00

INFORMATION PRIVACY STATEMENT NOTICE

EWSETA is sensitive to personal information privacy issues, and it is important for us to protect the information provided to us.  Accordingly, EWSETA provides this information privacy and information practices policy statement to inform you about our information practices, the kinds of information we may collect, how we intend to use and share that information, and how you can correct or change such information (“Information Privacy Policy”).  By using the EWSETA.org.za, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this notice.

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI Act) and accompanying Regulations. EWSETA is required to give notice to stakeholders regarding collection, processing, storage and use of their personal information. Thus, where you have consented to EWSETA’s Processing of your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and request to withdraw (opt-out) by informing EWSETA at privacy@ewseta.org.za.

Prior to disclosing Sensitive Data to a Third Party or Processing Sensitive Data for a purpose other than its original purpose or the purpose authorised subsequently by the you (Data Subject), EWSETA will endeavour to obtain each Data Subject’s explicit consent (opt-in).  Where consent of the Data Subject for the Processing of Personal Information is otherwise required by law or contract, EWSETA will comply with the law or contract,

LATEST NEWS

Event Calendar

Dec 2021
M T W T F S S
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Subscribe Now

Get the latest information and stay up-to-date on what’s happening at EWSETA and the Energy & Water sector. Don’t worry we promise not to send you spam.

    Go to Top